Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect about you when you use our website (byline.tv) and any products and services that are available on or through our websites (“services”). Below we explain how we collect, use, and share information about you, along with the choices that you have with respect to that information.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Byline TV”, “BylineTV+”, “we” or “us” means Byline Media Holdings Ltd, trading as Byline TV. We collect and process your information on the basis of different legal grounds, depending on the nature of the information being provided and the type of processing involved. When we say “you” or “your” we are referring to all individuals that provide their personal data to us in the context of our Services.

Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand what we do with your personal data.

1. Who collects your data?

Byline Media Holdings Ltd. trading as Byline TV & BylineTV+ is the ‘controller’ of the personal data we collect and process. The controller is the decision-maker of the overall means and purposes of the personal data we hold.

2. What data is collected?

In most circumstances we will only ask you for your name and contact details, as well as payment details if you become a member or donate to Byline TV. Sometimes we will ask for additional information about you, your interests and views and how you discovered Byline TV. Such information is not required and is used only for the purposes of improving the service we offer. 

If you become a member or make a donation, we use your bank card data, but we do not store this data ourselves, rather it is stored by our payment processor Stripe. We may also securely store details of when you made a payment, how much you paid and when and how much you have pledged to pay in the future. 

We also collect information on how you access and use our services. This usage data may include information such as your computer’s internet protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our website you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

2.1 Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies. Cookies are files with small amounts of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our services.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our services. For example, cookies are required for the proper functioning of sign in and out protocols for members.

Examples of Cookies we use: session cookies (we use these cookies to operate our services) and preference cookies (we use these cookies to remember your preferences and various settings).

This site uses Cloudflare align=”justify”. Cloudflare sets a __cfduid cookie as part of the services it provides to keep this site secure and online faced with the threats of the internet. It does not correspond to any user ID and does store any personally identifiable information.

2.2 Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

3, Where is your data obtained?

In most cases, personal data is obtained from you directly via an electronic form.

4. How is your data kept secure?

The security of your personal data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is ever 100% secure. While we endeavour to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

5. Who has access to your data?

We will never sell your personal data but sometimes it is necessary to share your information. Personal data is only ever shared where we have a lawful basis to do so.

At Byline TV, only those authorised to process your personal data can access it. We make sure that our staff only see the personal data relevant to the tasks they are required to carry out in offering the services we do. 

5.1 Third Party Services

We may employ third party companies like Memberful to facilitate our services, to provide services on our behalf, or to assist us in analysing how our services are used. These third parties have access to your personal data only to perform these tasks and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. At all times, we remain the controller of your personal data whereas third parties are merely processors. You can read more about Memberful’s privacy policy here.

Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). We use Youtube and Vimeo to host our video content. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


5.2 Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).


5.3 Business Transactions

Business transactions: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your personal data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your personal data is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. You will have the option to opt out if you choose.


5.4 International transfers

In order to process your data for the purposes outlined below, we may need to transfer your data to countries or jurisdictions outside the EEA. In each case, we ensure that our suppliers provide adequate protection for the rights of data individuals in connection to the transfer of their personal data. Currently, we expect all suppliers to use a standard contractual clause approved by the European Union or be subject to Privacy Shield scheme in the United States.

6. How is your data processed?

We use the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our services
  • To notify you about new content, memberships, offers and opportunities
  • To notify you about changes to our services
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our services
  • To monitor the usage of our services and
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

7. The bases on which we process data

We process your data on the following bases:

  • Consent
  • Contract
  • Legal obligation
  • Legitimate interest

We process most of the data that we hold on the basis of consent. Where we process your data on the basis of your consent, that processing of your data will be restricted to those types of processing for which we have received your consent.

8. How Byline TV uses your data to communicate with you

For any direct “marketing” communications, we will only contact you via email or text where we have your permission to do so. 

To respond to your queries we will contact you either via the medium you used to contact us or by a medium you have indicated you would like us to respond with. If it is necessary to contact you for any administrative purposes then we will usually try to email, text or call you, depending on what contact details we have available for you.

9. How can you affect the way Byline TV processes your data?

You have a number of privacy rights under the GDPR. These are:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

To exercise any of these rights, please email admin@byline.tv.

We have determined the rights most relevant to you are as follows: The right of access allows you to request details of all personal data we hold on you. The right of erasure allows you to require us to delete your personal data. The right of rectification requires us to amend your data where appropriate. The right to object allows you to restrict the way we contact you or otherwise process your personal data. 

Whenever you exercise one of your privacy rights, we are required to respond as soon as practically possible and no later than 1 month unless exceptional circumstances apply.

10. Retention of your personal data

Generally, we keep your personal data while your membership and user account is active. Once your membership or user account is deleted the personal data is usually kept but will be anonymised to be used for analysis. Once anonymised it no longer contains any personal data. In some circumstances under UK tax law, our payment processors Stripe or Paypal may be required to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years.

11, How to find out more or make a complaint

If you would like to make a complaint to us about how your data is processed, please email us at admin@byline.tv.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).